FOLLOW THE COMPETITION

RESULTS

These are the results of the First Margot Kaftal Prize :

1st prize: Alexandra Kirsanova (Soprano)
2nd prize: Daniel Miroslaw (Bass/Baritone)
3rd prize: Claudia Nicole Calabrese (Soprano)

Margot Kaftal Special Prize: Justin Schütz (Countertenor)

Thanks to the jury:
Ms. Gabriella Ravazzi (President of the jury)
Mr. Peter Ghirardini
Mr. Davide La Bòllita
Ms. Eddy Lovaglio
Mr. Alberto Paloscia

Thanks to Comune di Ovada, Civica Scuola di Musica A. Rebora, Ass. Musicale A. Rebora.

FINAL

After a long discussion, the jury decided who are the singers admitted to the Final stage of Margot Kaftal Competition::
 
Jin Matteo
Calabrese Claudia Nicole
Schütz Justin
Meissner Katharina
Miroslaw Daniel
Kirsanova Alexandra
Raimondo Giuseppe
 
The Final Concert and the award ceremony will take place in Loggia di San Sebastiano, via di San Sebastiano, at 9.00 p.m. (21.00)
 
The selected candidates are summoned from 3 p.m. (15.00) until 5 p.m. (17.00) for the dress rehearsal with M° Dal Prà at Loggia di San Sebastiano.
 
The programme of the concert will be:
Jin Matteo Morte di Rodrigo – Don Carlo
Calabrese Claudia Nicole Com’è bello, qale incanto – Lucrezia Borgia
Schütz Justin I know a Bank – Midsummer noght’s dream
Meissner Katharina Ah que j’aime les militaires – Grande-duchesse de Gérolstein
Miroslaw Daniel Vous qui faites l’endormie – Mephistopheles
Kirsanova Alexandra L’altra notte in fondo al mar – Mefistofele
Raimondo Giuseppe Addio fiorito asil – Madama Butterfly
Jin Matteo Nemico della patria – Andrea Chenier
Calabrese Claudia Nicole Flammen perdonami – Lodoletta
Schütz Justin Nel profondo cieco mondo – Orlando furioso
Meissner Katharina Einsam in trueben Tagen – Lohengrin
Miroslaw Daniel Madamia, il catalogo è questo – Don Giovanni
Kirsanova Alexandra La fleur – Carmen
Raimondo Giuseppe Ecco l’orrido campo – Un ballo in maschera
 
The jury will be available to meet the non admitted candidates to give them their feedback from 11.00 a.m. until 12.00 a.m. at Scuola di Musica F. Rebora (the same place of the First Round and of the Semifinal).
 
The candidates who want to meet the jury are requested to write us a confirmation email.

SEMIFINAL

We are glad to announce the 12 candidates admitted to the Semifinal of Margot Kaftal Competition !
 
Büchel Anna, Soprano from Vienna, Austria
Calabrese Anna Nicole, Soprano from Lanciano, Italy
Jin Matteo,Bariton from Cheonan, South Corea
Kim Junghyun, Soprano from Busan, South Corea
Kirsanova Alexandra, Soprano from Ekaterinburg, Russia
Ayano Kumada, Soprano from Vienna, Austria
Leonova Anastasia, Soprano from Leningrad, Russia
Markova Maria, Soprano from Saint Petersburg, Russia
Meissner Katharina, Soprano from Bad Schwartau,Germany
Miroslaw Daniel, Bass from Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Raimondo Giuseppe, Tenor from Torino, Italy
Schütz Justin, Countertenor from Haarlem, The Netherlands

FIRST ROUND

these are the candidates admitted to the First Round

October 4 from 4 p.m. until 8 p.m.

Liu Kai
Anna Buchel
Matteo Jin
Laura di Marzo
Youdae Won
Maria Giovanna Michelini
Taehoon Park
Daniel Miroslaw
Serine de Lebaume
Chiara Manese

October 5 from 10.30 a.m. until 1 p.m.

Eunji Kim
Weiwei Li
Claudia Calabrese
Ekaterina Lugovaia
Justin Shuetz
Changyun Yoon
Taro Kato
Alexandra Karcinova

October 5 from 3.30 p.m. until 7.30 p.m.

Anastassia Leonova
Giuseppe Raimondo
Ayano Kumada
Katharina Meissner
Jungyun Kim
Jadwiga Kirschanek
Maria Markova
Kanae Matsumoto
Federica Cubeddu
Oksana Maltseva
Tatiana Letavina
Debora Giovine

the First Round will be held in Civica Scuola di Musica Antonio Rebora Via S. Paolo 89 – Ovada (AL)